Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

At Fit And Fat LTD (“We”), we prioritise the privacy and security of our customers and website visitors. This commitment is at the heart of everything we do. Our Privacy Policy provides a clear explanation of how we collect, use, and protect your personal data, whether you are shopping with us online at www.fitandfat.co.uk or visiting our physical store.

Understanding and transparency are fundamental to establishing and maintaining your trust. Therefore, this document will detail the types of personal data we may collect about you and how this information is used to improve our services and your experience. We will also explain your rights regarding your personal data and how you can exercise these rights.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully. It outlines not only our practices but also highlights our commitment to protecting your privacy in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. This policy applies to all interactions with Fit And Fat LTD, ensuring a consistent and protective approach to your personal information.

2. Data Controller

In compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the designated data controller responsible for managing your personal data is Fit And Fat LTD. Our company registration number is 15665125, and we are located at 154A Uxbridge Road, London, W13 8SB, United Kingdom.

As the data controller, Fit And Fat LTD assumes the responsibility for ensuring that your personal data is processed in accordance with the law. This includes adhering to principles of data protection that require information to be processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently. We are committed to securing your personal information, maintaining its integrity, and making it available only as necessary for the services we provide.

Our role involves:

  • Collecting your personal data in a lawful manner and for explicit, specified purposes.
  • Ensuring that the processing of your data is fair, transparent, and compliant with applicable legal standards.
  • Maintaining accurate and up-to-date data.
  • Storing your data securely and ensuring that it is protected against unauthorised or illegal processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage.

As your data controller, we also facilitate your rights in relation to access, correction, deletion, and objection to processing of your personal data. For any concerns or requests related to your personal data, please contact us using the information provided in this policy.

3. Information We Collect

At Fit And Fat LTD, we collect various types of personal information to enhance our services and manage our relationship with you effectively. Below are the categories of data we collect, store, and use:

  • Information you provide to us: We collect data that you voluntarily provide when you interact with our services. This includes but is not limited to:
    • Registration and Account Setup: When you register on our website, www.fitandfat.co.uk, or set up an account to use our services, we collect information such as your name, contact details, and email address.
    • Service Subscription: Information provided when you subscribe to receive updates, newsletters, or other services offered by Fit And Fat LTD.
    • Product Searches and Purchases: Data generated from searches you conduct on our site and purchases you make, including your payment and delivery details.
    • Customer Service Interactions: When you report an issue with our website or services, or when you seek help from our customer service team, we collect the details of your inquiries and the information you provide during these interactions.
    • Feedback and Surveys: Information you provide when you participate in feedback sessions or fill out surveys regarding your experience with our services.
  • Communication records: If you contact us via email, telephone, or other communication methods, we retain records of that correspondence. This includes customer support inquiries and any feedback or complaints you provide.
  • Transactional data: We maintain detailed records of the transactions you carry out on our website. This includes the types of products you have ordered, the date and time of your transactions, payment details, and fulfilment statuses.
  • Visit information: We gather data about how you use our website to help us manage and improve our online platform. This includes:
    • Traffic data: How many people visit our site, the pages they visit, and the paths they take through our site.
    • Location data: General information about where you are when you access our website, which helps us provide regional specific content or offers.
    • Weblogs and other communication data: Technical data about how you interact with our website, including IP addresses, browser types, and information about your device, which assists us in understanding how our site is used and identifying ways to improve our services.

The collection and use of this information allows us to provide a personalised and efficient experience for you as a user of our services. It also aids in the management of our business operations and the enhancement of our website’s functionality.

4. Cookies

At Fit And Fat LTD, we employ cookies on our website, www.fitandfat.co.uk, to enhance and personalise your browsing experience. Below is an explanation of what cookies are, how we use them, and how they benefit your experience on our website:

  • What are Cookies?
    Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device (computer, smartphone, or other electronic device) when you visit websites. They are widely used to ensure websites work efficiently and to provide information to the owners of the site.
  • How We Use Cookies:
    • To Distinguish You from Other Users: Cookies help us recognise your device on subsequent visits, allowing us to tailor your interactions with our website. This can include remembering your preferences, such as location settings and language choices, making your next visit more streamlined and personalised.
    • To Improve Our Site: We analyse the information provided by cookies to identify patterns in user activity on our site. This analysis helps us improve the functionality of the website and enhance the user experience by adjusting our offerings based on user preferences and behaviours.
    • To Enhance Site Performance: Cookies help us manage the load on our servers, providing a smoother and faster browsing experience by efficiently managing traffic during peak times.
  • Types of Cookies We Use:
    • Session Cookies: These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our site. They enable certain site functionality and are deleted at the end of your session.
    • Persistent Cookies: These remain on your device for a set period specified in the cookie. We use these to remember your preferences, helping us understand what interests you on our site, and to guide improvements.
    • Analytical Cookies: These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily.
  • Managing Cookies:
    If you prefer not to allow the use of cookies, you can adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, it is important to note that certain features of our website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By using our website with your browser set to accept cookies, you consent to our use of cookies as described in this policy. The cookies we use are designed to help you use our website in the most efficient way and to enhance the service you receive from us.

5. How We Use Your Information

At Fit And Fat LTD, we collect and use information about you in a variety of ways to ensure we deliver an effective and tailored service. Each type of data we collect plays a crucial role in how we manage our interactions with you, and here are the specific purposes for which we use your information:

  • To Make Our Site Content Available to You in an Effective Manner:
    We use the information we collect to personalise and enhance your experience on our website. This includes displaying content that is tailored to your preferences and previous interactions with us. By understanding your browsing and purchasing behaviours, we can adjust our website to better suit your needs, making it easier and faster for you to find the information and products you are interested in.
  • To Provide You with Information, Products, or Services That You Request from Us:
    When you make inquiries or place orders for our products or services, we use your information to process these requests. This may involve sending you the requested information, delivering products, or providing services tailored to your needs. Your details enable us to provide accurate and timely responses to your requests and ensure that your orders are fulfilled without delay.
  • To Carry Out Our Obligations Arising from Any Contracts Entered Into Between You and Us:
    Your information is crucial for the fulfilment of contractual obligations. This includes processing payments, ensuring delivery of goods or services, and providing after-sales support. We maintain records of your transactions and interactions to uphold our end of the contract and to handle any issues or disputes that may arise.
  • To Allow You to Participate in Interactive Features of Our Service, When You Choose to Do So:
    If you decide to participate in interactive features such as online forums, customer reviews, or questionnaires, we use your information to facilitate these activities. This ensures that you can engage with our services and community in a meaningful way, contribute your insights, and have a platform to voice your opinions.
  • To Notify You About Changes to Our Service:
    We use your contact information to send updates or notifications regarding changes to our services, terms and conditions, or privacy policy. This ensures that you are always informed about the ways in which our services are evolving and how these changes might affect you.

Each use of your information is designed to ensure that your interactions with Fit And Fat LTD are as rewarding and efficient as possible. We are committed to using your data responsibly and ensuring that the benefits of data collection are clear and directly related to improving your experience.

6. Data Storage and Security

At Fit And Fat LTD, the integrity and confidentiality of your information are paramount. We implement a comprehensive data management and security policy to ensure your data is handled securely and responsibly. Below are detailed explanations of our practices concerning data transfer and security measures:

  • Data Transfer:
    • International Transfers: The personal data we collect may be transferred to, and stored at, locations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). This includes countries that may not have equivalent data protection laws to those in the UK. Such transfers are conducted in compliance with applicable laws and regulations to ensure that your data remains protected. By using our services and providing us with your data, you consent to these international transfers.
    • Purpose and Method: Transferring data internationally allows us to operate our services efficiently, such as by using cloud storage solutions and accessing global support services. We ensure that any data transfer is necessary and proportionate for the services we provide.
  • Security Measures:
    • Secure Storage: All personal data you provide is stored on secure servers. We use advanced technology and physical security measures to protect your data from unauthorised access, use, alteration, or destruction.
    • Access Control: Access to personal data is strictly controlled. It is limited to employees and third parties who need access to fulfill their job responsibilities. They are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.
    • Encryption: We employ encryption technologies when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information and personal identifiers. This ensures that information is secure during transmission over the internet.
    • Regular Review: Our security policies and procedures are regularly reviewed and updated to meet our high standards of data protection and to reflect any changes in regulation. This includes regular audits and monitoring of our systems and practices.
  • Handling Security Breaches: Despite our rigorous measures, no system can be completely secure. In the event of a security breach, we are prepared to take immediate action. We will notify affected individuals and relevant authorities as required by law, and we will take all necessary steps to mitigate any damage caused by the breach.

By entrusting us with your personal data, you can be assured that we are committed to handling it with the highest standards of security and compliance. We understand the importance of protecting your privacy and strive to ensure your data is secure at all times.

7. Disclosure of Your Information

At Fit And Fat LTD, we take your privacy seriously and only share your personal information under specific circumstances that are in line with our commitment to protect your privacy. Below are the details of how and when we might disclose your information to third parties:

  • Disclosure within Our Group:
    • We may share your personal information within our corporate group, including subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company, and its subsidiaries, as defined under section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. Such sharing enables us to provide you with comprehensive services across our group and reflects our internal company structure.
  • Disclosure to Third Parties:
    • Business Transfers: In the event of a sale, acquisition, or merger of business assets, your personal information may be part of the transferred assets. This can occur if Fit And Fat LTD or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets. We ensure that the new entity will adhere to this Privacy Policy or maintain equivalent standards of privacy and security.
    • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information if required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.
    • Terms Enforcement: We may also disclose your information to enforce our website terms of use, service agreements, or other contracts, including investigation of potential violations.
    • Rights and Safety Protection: Your personal information may be disclosed where necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of Fit And Fat LTD, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • Consent-Based Disclosure:
    • In situations other than those described above, you will receive notice when personal information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and managed properly. Any disclosures are made with the utmost regard for your privacy and security, in compliance with applicable laws and our internal policies.

Certainly! Here’s an expanded and refined version of the section on your rights as it pertains to your personal data, for Fit And Fat LTD’s Privacy Policy:


8. Your Rights

At Fit And Fat LTD, we recognise and respect your rights regarding your personal data. Below we outline your rights and how you can exercise them:

  • Right to Object to Processing for Direct Marketing:
    • You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We provide you with the opportunity to exercise this right by incorporating opt-out features on the forms where we collect your data. You can also exercise this right at any time by adjusting your user preferences in your account settings or by contacting us directly.
  • Right to Access Your Personal Data:
    • Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access personal information that we hold about you. This right enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
    • Requesting Access: To access your personal data, you may submit a formal request in writing. This request can be made by email or through postal mail directed to our data protection officer.
    • Handling Fee: We may charge a nominal fee of £10 to cover the administrative costs associated with providing you with the information. This fee is in place to ensure that the process of accessing your data is managed efficiently and to deter frivolous requests.
    • Response Time: We aim to respond to all legitimate access requests within one month. However, this period may be extended by two further months if the request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. If we need more time, we will notify you of this extension and the reasons for the delay.
  • Additional Rights:
    • Right to Correction: You have the right to request that any incorrect or incomplete data we hold about you is corrected promptly.
    • Right to Erasure: In certain circumstances, you have the right to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.
    • Right to Restrict Processing: You have the right to request that we suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
    • Right to Data Portability: You have the right to request the transfer of your personal data to another party in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the details provided in this policy. We are committed to upholding your rights and will address your concerns promptly.

9. Third-Party Websites and Services

At Fit And Fat LTD, our website, www.fitandfat.co.uk, may include links to external sites, including those of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. Additionally, we utilise a variety of third-party services to enhance our marketing efforts and to provide a better user experience. Below, we detail our practices regarding these third-party engagements:

  • Links to External Websites:
    • Our site contains links that lead to other websites. These include, but are not limited to, websites of our partners, advertisers, and affiliate networks. It is important to note that once you use these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. These sites are not governed by this privacy policy. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these websites, as their policies may differ from ours.
  • Use of Third-Party Analytical and Marketing Tools:
    • Analytics and Performance Tools: We use services such as Google Analytics and Hotjar to understand how our customers interact with our website. These tools help us measure traffic and usage trends, understand customer behaviour, and improve our service offerings.
    • Advertising Tools: We use tools like Facebook Pixel, Google Ads, TikTok, and Pinterest to manage our advertisements across the internet. These tools help us understand the effectiveness of our ad campaigns and tailor our marketing to better fit the needs of our audience.
    • Social Media Integrations: Services like Facebook API enable us to integrate social media functions into our website, enhancing user interaction and engagement.
    • Hosting and Infrastructure: Our website hosting providers play a crucial role in maintaining the infrastructure for our services. We ensure that they adhere to high standards of security and data privacy.
    • Email Tracking: We use email tracking technologies to understand how our customers interact with the emails we send. This information helps us to improve our communications and make them more relevant to your interests.
    • Additional Analysis Apps: Other analytical tools like Clarify are used to further refine our understanding of user interactions and to enhance service delivery.
  • Responsibility and Liability:
    • While we choose our third-party partners and service providers carefully and ensure that they comply with high standards of data protection, we do not accept responsibility or liability for their independent policies or actions. The use of your personal data by these third parties is governed by their respective privacy policies, which we advise you to review.

We remain committed to protecting your privacy on our site. However, we encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy policies of other sites that may collect your personal information.

10. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

At Fit And Fat LTD, we continually assess and update our Privacy Policy to reflect new regulatory requirements, changes in technology, and adjustments in our business operations. It is important to us that our privacy practices remain transparent and meet the highest standards of data protection. Here’s how we handle updates and communication about changes to our Privacy Policy:

  • Review and Update Process:
    • Our Privacy Policy is periodically reviewed to ensure that it accurately reflects our current practices and the latest data protection regulations. This review process helps us identify any areas that need adjustments or enhancements.
    • Updates may be necessary to accommodate changes in our business operations, legal environment, or technological advancements that impact how we collect, use, or share your data.
  • Notification of Changes:
    • If we make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page of our website. This ensures that you always have access to the most current information on our privacy practices.
    • We understand the importance of keeping you informed. Where appropriate, and especially if the changes are significant, we will also notify you via email. This notification will outline the key changes and their potential impact on you, providing you with enough information to understand how your personal data may be affected.
  • Your Responsibility:
    • We encourage you to regularly review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Understanding the Privacy Policy and any changes to it is essential for you to make informed decisions about your personal data.
    • If you continue to use our services after any changes have been made to this Privacy Policy, this will constitute your acceptance of those changes. If you do not agree to the changes, you should discontinue your use of our services.

We are committed to not only protecting your privacy but also to maintaining clear and open communication about how your personal data is handled. If you have any questions or concerns about changes to our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us directly.

11. Contact

At Fit And Fat LTD, we are committed to open communication with our customers regarding their privacy and the handling of their personal data. We understand that you may have questions or concerns about your personal information and how it is managed under our Privacy Policy. To ensure that your enquiries are handled efficiently and effectively, here is how you can reach us:

  • How to Contact Us:
    • Email: For any queries, comments, or requests specifically related to our Privacy Policy or your personal data, please feel free to email us at orders@fitandfat.co.uk. This email is monitored regularly, and we aim to respond to all enquiries promptly.
    • Postal Mail: If you prefer to contact us by post, you can send your correspondence to the following address:
      • Fit And Fat LTD
      • 154A Uxbridge Road
      • London, W13 8SB
      • United Kingdom
    • Customer Service: For immediate assistance, you may also contact our customer service team through the contact details provided on our website. Our customer service staff are trained to assist with privacy-related enquiries and can ensure that your concerns are directed to the appropriate department.
  • What to Include in Your Communication:
    • When contacting us regarding your personal data, please provide your name and contact details along with a clear description of your request or concern. This will help us to handle your enquiry more effectively and ensure that we provide the most relevant and accurate response.
  • Feedback:
    • We welcome feedback on our Privacy Policy and our privacy practices. If you have suggestions on how we might improve, please do not hesitate to share them with us. Your feedback is valuable as we strive to improve our services and maintain high standards of data protection and customer care.

We are here to assist and reassure you regarding the privacy and security of your personal data. Do not hesitate to reach out with any concerns or enquiries you might have.

12. Effective Date

This Privacy Policy comes into effect on April 30, 2024. From this date forward, the terms and conditions outlined in this document will govern our practices related to the management, use, and protection of personal data collected from our customers and website visitors.

  • Implementation: The provisions of this Privacy Policy will be applicable to all information that we collect from you, whether it is through our website, in our store, or through any other interactions that involve the collection of personal data after the effective date.
  • Prior Information: For personal data that has been collected before the effective date, the handling of such information will continue to be governed by the policy that was in effect at the time the data was collected, unless otherwise stipulated by law.
  • Awareness and Acknowledgement: We encourage all users to review this Privacy Policy in detail. By continuing to use our services on or after April 30, 2024, you acknowledge and agree to be bound by this updated Privacy Policy. Understanding these terms is essential to ensuring that you are aware of how your personal data is handled and what rights you have in relation to that data.
  • Continued Engagement: We are committed to regularly updating our Privacy Policy to reflect new regulatory requirements, changes in our business practices, or advances in technology that impact data protection. As such, we encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about how we are protecting your information.

This Privacy Policy is designed to meet the highest standards of data protection and to align with current regulatory requirements, ensuring that your personal information is handled responsibly and transparently.

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top